January 15, 2021

FA Cup on TV: How to watch every FA Cup third round fixture | Football | Sport


The FA Cup third round is here as the 64 clubs battle it out for a place in the fourth-round draw. The competition has also intensified as teams from the Premier League and Championship join the party. The action begins with two all-Premier League clashes as Liverpool head to Aston Villa, while Wolves host Crystal Palace.

Also in action are holders Arsenal, who welcome Newcastle to the Emirates Stadium.

Gunners boss Mikel Arteta claimed his first piece silverware as a manager when they beat Chelsea 2-1 in last year’s final.

A poor start to the season saw the Spaniard come under increasing pressure but it has been lifted somewhat after three straight league wins.

“I think previously we lost games that we were really unlucky in and most of them was our own fault, because we made some errors and lacked some discipline,” said Arteta.

READ MORE: FA Cup draw: When are the draws for the fourth and fifth rounds?

FA Cup TV coverage (GMT)

Friday, January 8

Aston Villa vs Liverpool (7.45pm) – BT Sport 1

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Crystal Palace (7.45pm) – BT Sport Extra 2

Saturday, January 9

Chorley vs Derby County (12.15pm) – BT Sport 1

Boreham Wood vs Millwall (12pm) – BT Sport Extra 3

Everton vs Rotherham United (12pm) – BT Sport Extra 2

Norwich City vs Coventry City (12pm) – BT Sport Extra 5

Nottingham Forest vs Cardiff City (12pm) – BT Sport Extra 4

Luton Town vs Reading (12pm) – BT Sport Extra 6

Stevenage vs Swansea City (3pm) – BBC digital platforms

Queens Park Rangers vs Fulham (3pm) – BBC digital platforms

Stoke City vs Leicester City (3pm) – BBC digital platforms

Blackpool vs West Bromwich Albion (3pm) – BT Sport Extra 3

Bristol Rovers vs Sheffield United (3pm) – BT Sport Extra 4

Exeter City vs Sheffield Wednesday (3pm) – BT Sport Extra 5

Oldham Athletic vs AFC Bournemouth (3pm) – BT Sport Extra 6

Southampton vs Shrewsbury Town (8pm) – BT Sport Extra 2

Blackburn Rovers vs Doncaster Rovers (3pm) – FA Player

Burnley vs Milton Keynes Dons (3pm) – FA Player

Wycombe Wanderers vs Preston North End (3pm) – FA Player

Arsenal vs Newcastle United (5.30pm) – BBC One

Huddersfield Town vs Plymouth Argyle (6pm) – FA Player

Brentford vs Middlesbrough (6pm) – FA Player

Manchester United vs Watford (8pm) – BT Sport 1

Sunday, January 10

Crawley Town vs Leeds United (1.30pm) – BBC One

Marine vs Tottenham Hotspur (5pm) – BBC One

Newport County vs Brighton & Hove Albion (7.45pm) – BT Sport 1

Chelsea vs Morecambe (1.30pm) – BBC digital platforms

Manchester City vs Birmingham City (1.30pm) – BBC digital platforms

Bristol City vs Portsmouth (1.30pm) – FA Player

Cheltenham Town vs Mansfield Town (1.30pm) – FA Player

Barnsley vs Tranmere Rovers (1.30pm) – FA Player

Monday, January 11

Stockport County vs West Ham United (8pm) – BT Sport 1





Source link